1. In India, the National Science Day is observed every year on which date?
A. 26 February
B. 27 February
C. 28 February
D. 25 February
Answer: Option C
Explanation: The National Science Day is celebrated on 28 February each year in India to spread the message about the importance of science in the daily life of the people.
2. Natalia Mikhailovna Vodianova who has been appointed as the U.N. Population Fund goodwill ambassador, is a supermodel from which country?
A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. UAE
D. Japan
Answer: Option A
Explanation: Russian supermodel Natalia Mikhailovna Vodianova has been appointed as the U.N. Population Fund (UNFPA) goodwill ambassador, the reproductive and maternal health agency of UN.
3. The World NGO Day is observed on which date?
A. February 27
B. February 26
C. February 25
D. February 24
Answer: Option A
Explanation: Each year the World NGO Day is celebrated on February 27.
4. Indian player R. Vinay Kumar has announced his retirement from which sports?
A. Boxing
B. Weightlifting
C. Cricket
D. Hockey
Answer: Option C
Explanation: Former India cricketer and Karnataka captain R. Vinay Kumar has announced his retirement from the international and first-class cricket.
5. What is the theme of the 2021 National Science Day?
A. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
B. Women in Science
C. Science for the People, and People for the Science
D. Science and Technology for a sustainable future
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Theme for 2021 National Science Day is 'Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work'.
6. When is Rare Disease Day celebrated in India?
A. 28 February
B. Last day of February
C. Last Sunday of February
D. 27 February
Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Rare Disease Day is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2021 it falls on February 28, 2021.
7. Sharad Goklani has recently been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of which bank?
A. Jana Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank
Answer: Option D
Explanation: Sharad Goklani has been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Jaipur-based AU Small Finance Bank.
8. Which state government has announced a ban on Hookah bars?
A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Jharkhand cabinet has approved a proposal to completely ban hookah bars in the state.
9. Which country is the chair for the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting of 2021?
A. Germany
B. India
C. Russia
D. Italy
Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting under the Italian Presidency.
10. Which day is observed as the National Protein Day in India?
A. 25 February
B. 27 February
C. 28 February
D. 26 February
Answer: Option B
Explanation: In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency.
11. What is the theme of National Protein Day 2021?
A. Life Goes Faster on Protein
B. More Protein More Power
C. Powering with Plant Protein
D. Lots of Protein
Answer: Option C
Explanation: Powering with Plant Protein is the theme of the National Protein Day 2021.
12. Which bank in India has recently tied with JPMorgan to go live Skills Blockchain technology "Liink" of the US-based bank?
A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The State Bank of India has tied up with JPMorgan to use the Blockchain technology "Liink" of the US-based bank to speed up overseas transactions.
13. The G20 Summit 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?
A. 16th
B. 12th
C. 14th
D. 18th
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The upcoming 2021 G20 Summit is the sixteenth meeting of Group of Twenty, scheduled to take place in Rome.
14. The scientists have discovered a new species of alpine plant in which state?
A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: Option D
Explanation: A new species of alpine plant in Arunachal Pradesh's Tawang district has been discovered by a group of scientists of three institutes of the country.
15. Which state has become the fourth state to include a women commando squad in the police?
A. Uttrakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Uttrakhand has become fourth state in the country where a squad of women commandos has been added in the police department.
A. 26 February
B. 27 February
C. 28 February
D. 25 February
Answer: Option C
Explanation: The National Science Day is celebrated on 28 February each year in India to spread the message about the importance of science in the daily life of the people.
2. Natalia Mikhailovna Vodianova who has been appointed as the U.N. Population Fund goodwill ambassador, is a supermodel from which country?
A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. UAE
D. Japan
Answer: Option A
Explanation: Russian supermodel Natalia Mikhailovna Vodianova has been appointed as the U.N. Population Fund (UNFPA) goodwill ambassador, the reproductive and maternal health agency of UN.
3. The World NGO Day is observed on which date?
A. February 27
B. February 26
C. February 25
D. February 24
Answer: Option A
Explanation: Each year the World NGO Day is celebrated on February 27.
4. Indian player R. Vinay Kumar has announced his retirement from which sports?
A. Boxing
B. Weightlifting
C. Cricket
D. Hockey
Answer: Option C
Explanation: Former India cricketer and Karnataka captain R. Vinay Kumar has announced his retirement from the international and first-class cricket.
5. What is the theme of the 2021 National Science Day?
A. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
B. Women in Science
C. Science for the People, and People for the Science
D. Science and Technology for a sustainable future
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Theme for 2021 National Science Day is 'Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work'.
6. When is Rare Disease Day celebrated in India?
A. 28 February
B. Last day of February
C. Last Sunday of February
D. 27 February
Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Rare Disease Day is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2021 it falls on February 28, 2021.
7. Sharad Goklani has recently been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of which bank?
A. Jana Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank
Answer: Option D
Explanation: Sharad Goklani has been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Jaipur-based AU Small Finance Bank.
8. Which state government has announced a ban on Hookah bars?
A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Jharkhand cabinet has approved a proposal to completely ban hookah bars in the state.
9. Which country is the chair for the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting of 2021?
A. Germany
B. India
C. Russia
D. Italy
Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting under the Italian Presidency.
10. Which day is observed as the National Protein Day in India?
A. 25 February
B. 27 February
C. 28 February
D. 26 February
Answer: Option B
Explanation: In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency.
11. What is the theme of National Protein Day 2021?
A. Life Goes Faster on Protein
B. More Protein More Power
C. Powering with Plant Protein
D. Lots of Protein
Answer: Option C
Explanation: Powering with Plant Protein is the theme of the National Protein Day 2021.
12. Which bank in India has recently tied with JPMorgan to go live Skills Blockchain technology "Liink" of the US-based bank?
A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The State Bank of India has tied up with JPMorgan to use the Blockchain technology "Liink" of the US-based bank to speed up overseas transactions.
13. The G20 Summit 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?
A. 16th
B. 12th
C. 14th
D. 18th
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The upcoming 2021 G20 Summit is the sixteenth meeting of Group of Twenty, scheduled to take place in Rome.
14. The scientists have discovered a new species of alpine plant in which state?
A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: Option D
Explanation: A new species of alpine plant in Arunachal Pradesh's Tawang district has been discovered by a group of scientists of three institutes of the country.
15. Which state has become the fourth state to include a women commando squad in the police?
A. Uttrakhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Uttrakhand has become fourth state in the country where a squad of women commandos has been added in the police department.
0 Comments:
Post a Comment